← Back
· Movie

BaadAsssss Cinema

A bold look at 70's blaxploitation films.
2002 ★ 6.0 58m PG-13
Action
Documentary

With archive film clips and interviews, this brief look at a frequently overlooked historical period of filmmaking acts as an introduction rather than a complete record. It features interviews with some of the genre's biggest stars, like Fred Williamson, Pam Grier, and Richard Roundtree. Director Melvin Van Peebles discusses the historical importance of his landmark film Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song. For a contemporary perspective, the excitable Quentin Tarantino offers his spirited commentary and author/critic bell hooks provides some scholarly social analysis.

Where to watch BaadAsssss Cinema

BaadAsssss Cinema (2002) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 58m action directed by Isaac Julien is rated 6.0/10 by 26 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was BaadAsssss Cinema released?

BaadAsssss Cinema was released on August 14, 2002.

Who directed BaadAsssss Cinema?

BaadAsssss Cinema was directed by Isaac Julien.

How long is BaadAsssss Cinema?

BaadAsssss Cinema has a runtime of 58 minutes.

What genre is BaadAsssss Cinema?

BaadAsssss Cinema is categorized as Action, Documentary.

Larry Cohen
Larry Cohen
Self
Tamara Dobson
Tamara Dobson
Self
Ron Finley
Self
Pam Grier
Pam Grier
Self
Ed Guerrero
Self
Isaac Hayes
Isaac Hayes
Self
Gloria Hendry
Gloria Hendry
Self
bell hooks
Self

More like this

See all →