← Back
· Movie

Captain Kidd

Swashbuckling Adventure of the PRINCE of PIRATES!
1945 ★ 6.2 1h 29m PG-13
Action
Adventure
History

Cutthroat pirate William Kidd captures Admiral Blayne's treasure ship and hides the bounty in a cave. Three years later, Kidd, posing as a respectable merchant captain, offers his services to the King of England. Seeking a social position, Kidd also negotiates for Blayne's title and lands, provided he can prove Blayne was associated with piracy. Launched upon his royal mission, Kidd is unaware that Blayne's son Adam is among the crew, determined to clear his father's name.

Where to watch Captain Kidd

Captain Kidd (1945) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 29m action directed by Rowland V. Lee is rated 6.2/10 by 39 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Captain Kidd released?

Captain Kidd was released on November 22, 1945.

Who directed Captain Kidd?

Captain Kidd was directed by Rowland V. Lee.

How long is Captain Kidd?

Captain Kidd has a runtime of 89 minutes (1h 29m).

What genre is Captain Kidd?

Captain Kidd is categorized as Action, Adventure, History.

Charles Laughton
Charles Laughton
Captain Kidd
Randolph Scott
Randolph Scott
Adam Mercy / Adam Blayne
Barbara Britton
Barbara Britton
Lady Anne Dunstan
Reginald Owen
Reginald Owen
Cary Shadwell
John Carradine
John Carradine
Orange Povey
Gilbert Roland
Gilbert Roland
Jose Lorenzo
John Qualen
John Qualen
Bart Blivens
Sheldon Leonard
Sheldon Leonard
Cyprian Boyle

More like this

See all →