← Back
· Movie

Las Cosas Que Brillan

This magical coming-of-age film follows a curious Trans Latinx mermaid who dares to surface.
2025 ★ 10.0 11m PG-13
Drama
Family
Fantasy

When a trans Latinx mermaid defies her mother’s warnings, she is forced to confront the violent legacies of colonialism, environmental destruction and the danger of being desired in the human world. The BlackStar Philadelphia Filmmaker Lab is presented with support from Independence Public Media Foundation, William Penn Foundation, and Wyncote Foundation. This project has been supported by The Philadelphia Independent Media Fund administered by Scribe Video Center with funds provided by the Independence Public Media Foundation and the Wyncote Foundation.

Where to watch Las Cosas Que Brillan

Las Cosas Que Brillan (2025) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 11m drama directed by Kristal Sotomayor is rated 10.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Las Cosas Que Brillan released?

Las Cosas Que Brillan was released on August 3, 2025.

Who directed Las Cosas Que Brillan?

Las Cosas Que Brillan was directed by Kristal Sotomayor.

How long is Las Cosas Que Brillan?

Las Cosas Que Brillan has a runtime of 11 minutes.

What genre is Las Cosas Que Brillan?

Las Cosas Que Brillan is categorized as Drama, Family, Fantasy.

Josielyn Aguilera
Josielyn Aguilera
Marisol
Asia Monroe
Mami
Brad Wakeman
Conquistador

More like this

See all →