← Back
· Movie

Year of the Dragon

It isn't the Bronx or Brooklyn, it isn't even New York. It's Chinatown... and it's about to explode.
1985 ★ 6.8 2h 14m PG-13
Action
Crime
Thriller

In New York, racist Capt. Stanley White becomes obsessed with destroying a Chinese-American drug ring run by Joey Tai, an up-and-coming young gangster as ambitious as he is ruthless. While pursuing an unauthorized investigation, White grows increasingly willing to violate police protocol, resorting to progressively violent measures -- even as his concerned wife, Connie, and his superiors beg him to consider the consequences of his actions.

Where to watch Year of the Dragon

Year of the Dragon (1985) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 2h 14m action directed by Michael Cimino is rated 6.8/10 by 512 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Year of the Dragon released?

Year of the Dragon was released on August 16, 1985.

Who directed Year of the Dragon?

Year of the Dragon was directed by Michael Cimino.

How long is Year of the Dragon?

Year of the Dragon has a runtime of 134 minutes (2h 14m).

What genre is Year of the Dragon?

Year of the Dragon is categorized as Action, Crime, Thriller.

Mickey Rourke
Mickey Rourke
Stanley White
John Lone
John Lone
Joey Tai
Ariane
Ariane
Tracy Tzu
Leonard Termo
Leonard Termo
Angelo Rizzo
Raymond J. Barry
Raymond J. Barry
Louis Bukowski
Caroline Kava
Caroline Kava
Connie White
Eddie Jones
Eddie Jones
William McKenna
Joey Chin
Joey Chin
Ronnie Chang

More like this

See all →